The CE Shop, Inc. California Privacy Policy

The CE Shop values your privacy and your personal information. The CE Shop may change its Privacy Policy from time to time, and The CE Shop encourages you to review its Terms and Conditions and California Privacy Policy whenever you interact with The CE Shop to stay informed. The CE Shop’s California Privacy Policy conforms with the California Consumer Privacy Act (the “CCPA”) requirements.

Outside of the limited instances provided below, The CE Shop only collects personal information from you that you provide directly to The CE Shop that is required to be collected in the normal course of The CE Shop’s business so that you may register, pay, complete your regulatory course, and your regulatory course completion can be reported to the applicable regulatory agency.

Regarding requests by you to delete personal information provided to us by you pursuant to paragraph 2 above, The CE Shop is unable to honor such requests as it is governed by various regulatory agencies which require us to retain the personal information you provide to us. The CE Shop collects the following types of personal information:

Student name, student address/billing address, student telephone number, student email, student real estate license/driver’s license number, and student payment information.

There are limited instances in which The CE Shop will provide your information to a third party. These are:

  1. The CE Shop may provide your information to your referral source (you came to The CE Shop Website through the referring third party). By purchasing from The CE Shop and thus agreeing to these Terms and Conditions, you hereby grant The CE Shop permission to provide your information to the referral source.
  2. The CE Shop may provide/sell your information to those third parties for the particular purpose that you specifically grant permission for or opt in to in other parts of the Website.
  3. The CE Shop may provide your information as required to third party regulatory agencies to comply with state regulatory requirements, such as state licensure rules and state taxation requirements.
  4. The CE Shop may provide your information to a third party to improve business practices.

If you wish to verify your information currently with The CE Shop, please send an email to support@theceshop.com.

If you wish to opt out of a program that you have opted in to, please send an email to support@theceshop.com.

If you believe that, for some reason, you have the right to have your information deleted per the CCPA, please send an email to support@theceshop.com or call our toll-free number at 888-827-0777.

The CE Shop does not collect personal information from minors under the age of 16.

The CE Shop does not discriminate based on you exercising your Consumer Privacy Rights granted by the CCPA.

Last updated January 1, 2021.